Help us serve you better. Take a five minute survey. Click here!

jay

Detailed Ranges.
The Betta





range
range

betta
betta

Biotope:


Marshy areas, Rice fields and canals of Thailand.


Family: BELONTIIDAE
Species: Betta splendens
Common Name: Siamese Fighting Fish
Size: 3in (8 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA: Sluggish waters in Thailand
Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: peaceful, if kept singlely
Water: not critical
Care: easy
Communities: good, no fin nippers
Suitability: good



 


 

Email: badman@badmanstropicalfish.com