Help us serve you better. Take a five minute survey. Click here!

jay

Detailed Ranges.
The Jewelfish.





range
fish

Biotope:


Small marshy swamps and clear streams in West and Central Africa.


Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Hemichromis bimaculatus
Common Name: Jewel Cichlid
Size: 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: forest streams from Ghana to Togoland
Diet: Carnivorous
Behavior: aggressive and digs
Water: not critical
Care: easy
Communities: large tough fish only
Suitability: OK



 


 

Email: badman@badmanstropicalfish.com