Help us serve you better. Take a five minute survey. Click here!

jay

Detailed Ranges.
The Piranha.





range
fish

Biotope:


Widely distributed throughout the amazon and Orinoco river basins in all types of water conditions..


Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Serrasalmus natterei
Common Name: Red-Bellied Piranha.
Size: up to 12 inches (30cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Waters in Venezuela, Brazil, and Colombia
Diet: Carnivorous
Behavior: Vicious and active
Water: clean, soft and on the acidic side
Care: moderate
Communities: no, keep in schools
Suitability: species tank only.



 


 

Email: badman@badmanstropicalfish.com