site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats Main > Anabantids, Scientific name
2 visitors viewing stats

Quick "at a glance" care sheets for many of the most commonly kept aquarium fish.

Betta Species
Scientific Name
Common Name
Betta albimarginata
Betta bellica
Betta breviobesus
Betta brownorum
Betta channoides
Betta coccina
Betta falx
Betta imbellis
Betta picta
Betta raja
Betta splendens
Betta splendens
Gourami
Colisa chuna
Colisa fasciata
Colisa labiosa
Colisa lalia
Dwarf Gourami (Flame, Neon Blue, Powder Blue, Sunset)
Colisa sota
Helostoma temminkii
Osphronemus goramy
Osphronemus laticlavius
Parosphromenus deissneri
Sphaerichthys acrostoma
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides
Trichogaster leeri
Trichogaster pectoralis
Trichogaster trichopterus
Blue Gourami (Gold, Opaline, Three-Spot Gourami)
Trichogaster microlepis
Trichopsis pumila
Trichopsis schalleri
Trichopsis vittata
Miscellaneous Anabantids
Anabas testudineus
Ctenopoma acutirostre
Macropodus opercularis
Microctenopoma ansorgii
Pseudosphromenus dayi

 


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in the statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about the fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

Some photos are from the: Eyewitness Handbooks: Aquarium Fish; The visual guide to more than 500 marine and freshwater fish varieties, by Dick Mills.

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.