site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats Main > Characins, Scientific name
1 visitors viewing stats

Quick "at a glance" care sheets for many of the most commonly kept aquarium fish.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Abramites hypselonotus
Acestrorhynchus altus
Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Anostomus anostomus
Anostomus ternetzi
Aphyocharax anisitsi
Aphyocharax rathbuni
Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Astyanax bimaculatus
Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus
Axelrodia riesei
Axelrodia stigmatias
Boehlkea fredcochui
Boulengerella lateristriga
Brycinus longipinnis
Carnegiella marthae
Carnegiella strigata
Chalceus macrolepidotus
Characidium fasciatum
Colossoma macropomum
Copeina guttata
Copella arnoldi
Corynopoma riisei
Exodon paradoxus
Gasteropelecus levis
Gasteropelecus maculatus
Gasteropelecus sternicla
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Hasemania nana
Hemigrammus bellottii
Hemigrammus bleheri
Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Hemigrammus hyanuary
Hemigrammus ocellifer
Hemigrammus pulcher
Hemigrammus rodwayi
Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Hemigrammus stictus
Hemigrammus ulreyi
Hemigrammus unilineatus
Hydrolycus scomberoides
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi
Hyphessobrycon amandae
Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus
Hyphessobrycon columbianus
Hyphessobrycon elachys
Hyphessobrycon eques
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hyphessobrycon flammeus
Hyphessobrycon griemi
Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus
Hyphessobrycon igneus
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis
Hyphessobrycon (Megalamphodus) megalopterus
Hyphessobrycon metae
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis
Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus
Hyphessobrycon rosaceus
Hyphessobrycon scholzei
Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Hyphessobrycon stegemanni
Hyphessobrycon (Megalamphodus) sweglesi
Hyphessobrycon takasei
Hyphessobrycon werneri
Iguanodectes spilurus
Inpaichthys kerri
Ladigesia roloffi
Lepidarchus adonis
Leporinus fasciatus
Metynnis hypsauchen
Moenkhausia collettii
Moenkhausia oligolepis
Moenkhausia pittieri
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
Myloplus rubripinnis
Myleus schomburgkii
Mylossoma duriventre
Nannaethiops unitaeniatus
Nannostomus beckfordi
Nannostomus espei
Nannostomus marginatus
Nannostomus unifasciatus
Nematobrycon palmeri
Neolebias ansorgii
Paracheirodon axelrodi
Paracheirodon innesi
Paracheirodon simulans
Piaractus brachypomus
Petitella georgiae
Phenacogrammus interruptus
Poecilocharax weitzmani
Prionobrama filigera
Pristella maxillaris
Pygocentrus nattereri
Semaprochilodus insignis
Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Thayeria boehlkei

 


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in the statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about the fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

Some photos are from the: Eyewitness Handbooks: Aquarium Fish; The visual guide to more than 500 marine and freshwater fish varieties, by Dick Mills.

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.