site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats Main > Cyprinids, Scientific name
1 visitors viewing stats

Quick "at a glance" care sheets for many of the most commonly kept aquarium fish.

Barbs Species
Scientific Name
Common Name
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii
Barbus ablabes
Barbus candens
Barbus eutaenia
Hypsibarbus wetmorei
Leptobarbus hoevenii
Oreichthys cosuatis
Puntius arulius
Puntius conchonius
Puntius cummingi
Cumming's Barb (Twospot Barb)
Puntius denisonii
Denison Barb (Red Line Torpedo Barb)
Puntius dorsalis
Puntius everetti
Puntius fasciatus
Puntius filamentosus
Filament Barb (Blackspot Barb)
Puntius gelius
Puntius lateristriga
Puntius johorensis
Striped Barb( Lined Barb, Banded Barb)
Puntius nigrofasciatus
Ruby Barb (Black Ruby Barb, Purple-headed Barb)
Puntius pentazona
Hexazon Barb (Fiveband Barb)
Puntius rhomboocellatus
Puntius sachsii
Puntius semifasciolatus
Puntius tetrazona
Tiger Barb (Sumatra Barb)
Puntius ticto
Ticto Barb (Odessa Barb)
Barbus titteya
Raiamas christyi
Danios
Danio aesculapii
Danio albolineatus
Danio choprai
Danio erythromicron (Microrasbora erythromicron)
Danio kerri
Turquoise Danio (Blue Danio)
Danio "frankei" rerio
Danio margaritatus
Danio margaritatus (Celstichthys margaritatus)
Danio nigrofasciatus
Danio rerio
Danio rerio
Danio roseus
Purple Passion Danio (Rose Danio)
Danio tinwini
Devario aequipinnatus
Opsarius pulchellus
Rasbora
Boraras brigittae
Boraras maculatus
Spotted Rasbora (Pygmy Rasbora, Dwarf Rasbora)
Boraras urophthalmoides
Danio erythromicron (Microrasbora erythromicron)
Danio margaritatus (Celstichthys margaritatus)
Rasbora borapetensis
Red Tailed Rasbora (Blackline Rasbora)
Rasbora caudimaculata
Rasbora einthovenii
Long-band Rasbora (Brilliant Rasbora)
Rasbora elegans
Elegant Rasbora (Twospot Rasbora)
Rasbora kalochroma
Rasbora pauciperforata
Rasbora trilineata
Rasbora vaterifloris
Pearly Rasbora (Fire Rasbora)
Trigonostigma espei
Trigonostigma hengeli
Trigonostigma heteromorpha
Sundadanio axelrodi
Sharks and Miscellaneous Cyprinids
Balantiocheilos melanopterus
Carassius auratus auratus
Crossocheilus siamensis
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor
Epalzeorhynchos frenatum
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus
Garra imberba
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri
Jordanella floridae
Labeo chrysophekadion
Labeo cylindricus
Laubuca dadiburjori
Luciosoma pellegrinii
Luciosoma setigerum
Microdevario (Microrasbora) kubotai
Myxocyprinus asiaticus
Oryzias javanicus
Sawbwa resplendens
Tanichthys albonubes
Tanichthys micagemmae
Royal White Cloud (Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow)

 


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in the statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about the fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

Some photos are from the: Eyewitness Handbooks: Aquarium Fish; The visual guide to more than 500 marine and freshwater fish varieties, by Dick Mills.

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.