Help us serve you better. Take a five minute survey. Click here!

jay

Medications, Treatment and Usage


FUNGUS

MANUFACTURER MANUFACTURER MANUFACTURER MANUFACTURER
Jungle Labs Novalec Inc. (kordon) Mardel Labs Aquarium Pharmeceuticles
PRODUCT PRODUCT PRODUCT PRODUCT
Fungus Eliminator® Formalin-3 Maracyn® E.M. Tablets™
Fungus Clear®   MarOxy® Fungus Cure™ Capsules
Fungus Guard®     T.C. Capsules™
binox®      

Common name: Cottonmouth disease, Cotton-wool disease

Scientific name: Saprolegnia and Achyla species

 

    Tail infected with Saprolegnia

Symptoms

Fungal infections (Saprolegnia and Achyla) usually occur as a secondary infection, invading tissue already damaged by bacterial and parasitic diseases. Fungus also attacks fish that have been weakened by rough handling, shipping, exposure to ammonia and nitrite, improper netting, and malnutrition. Fungal pathogens use digestive enzymes to feed on the fish tissue. The enzymes damage nearby healthy tissue, allowing the disease to spread. Common symptoms include white cottony growth on fins, skin, and mouth of fish. The cotton-like growth may appear greenish if algae collect in the fungal filaments. Koi and goldfish are particularly susceptible in the spring, when water temperatures are cooler and their immune system is not at peak efficiency.

Treatment

Saprolegnia and Achyla are present in all aquariums and ponds. Prevention is best achieved by proper maintenance. Fungal pathogens thrive in dirty aquariums, ponds, and holding tanks. Decaying fish food, poorly maintained filters, and dirty gravel are frequent sources of fungal pathogens. Monthly siphoning of the gravel bed, partial water changes, and use of activated carbon will improve water quality and reduce the chances of fungal infection.

If an outbreak occurs, remove dead fish immediately. Inspect fish for other disease symptoms that may have led to a secondary fungal infection.



 


Navigation Console


Email: badman@badmanstropicalfish.com