site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Miscellaneous species > Ghost Shrimp
28 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the




North America

 

ghost shrimp

Paleomonetes sp.
kadakensis, paludosus

 

Overview:
    More than a food source the ghost shrimp are excellent scavengers and a fine addition to a small community or species aquarium.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Maximum 1" 1/2 (3.8cm)
    Tank: Although just about any size will do, I recommend at least a 10 gallon set up.
    Strata: Bottom.
    PH: Not picky, 6.5-8.0
    Hardness: Soft to medium. KH 3-10
    Temperature: 70°F-81°F (21°- 27°C) Low to middle 70’s ideal

Classification:

    Class: Crustacea
    Order: Decapoda
    Family: Palaeomonidae
    Genera: Paleomonetes
    Species: Kadakensis, Paludosus


Common name:

    Ghost Shrimp, Glass Shrimp
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution:

    North America. Southern areas where the water temperature does not fall below 50°F (10°C)
Coloration:

    Clear, right behind the head the digestive system and organs are visible. Basic shrimp shape with antennas on head then legs and tail

ghost shrimp
Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus


Life span:
    1.25 years in captivity.

Maintenance:
    Relatively easy, very sensitive to ammonia. Do not keep with fish a few inches bigger unless strict herbivores. Eat vegetable tablets, shrimp pellets, live, or flake food. Unlike the Amano shrimp these are not algae eaters and need a regular diet.

Substrate:
    Bare or Gravel

Tank Décor:
    Multiple hiding places with subdued lighting.

Filtration:
    Quiet, low-flow filtration is best. Although great swimmers they prefer not to.

Biotope:
    Stagnant pools and drainage ditches in the southern part of the continent.

Breeding:

    As long as the shrimp are kept in schools of at least 6 breeding will happen without stress. Frequent water changes can also cause breeding.

    ghost shrimp eggs
    Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From: Jennifer
Date:02/02/10
I have 9 ghost shrimp and they are very fun to watch. They grab a piece of food and try to take off with it before anyone else notices. Sometimes they have little squabbles over a piece of food. They seem to be growing very rapidly and I hope to see some babies soon!
From: Anthony
Date:02/29/08
I have 6 ghost shrimp in my 29 gallon aquarium. Most of the time they hide but every so often they come out especially during feeding time. They are the neatest little creatures in my tank. I recommend them to everyone. They are just fun to watch!
From: Brandon
Date:9/17/07
I have kept these shrimp on numerous occasions. They tend to "disappear" though. I have kept them in schools of 8-10 and they mysteriously vanish. I am not sure why, but I stopped keeping them, I found snails to be much better at keeping a clean tank and the shrimp are only interesting when they aren't full of food (which you can see their full digestive system). They are neat, but I don't recommend them, buy an apple/mystery snail instead or buy some cherry shrimp!

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.