site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Sudan squeaker
20 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.  
This months profile was written by Elizabeth an active contributor to the site.




Africa

 

Synodontis Frontosus

Synodontis Frontosus

 

Overview:
    This guy is a great fish to own. He is comical and funny with his big eyes always looking at you...and his swimming antics. He is a happy go lucky kind of fish and he makes me smile every day. He has a lot of personality that seems to get better as he matures. He has long whiskers that wiggle as he scoots here and there. A real pleasure to own.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Average adult size: 12 inches (34cm)
    Tank: Min. Tank requirements: 48" inches in length
    Strata: Bottom
    PH: PH recommendation 6.0 to 7.5.
    Hardness: Hardness: 4-15 dH
    Temperature: 72°F to 82°F (22°-28° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Mochokidae
    Genera: Synodontis
    Species: frontosus

 

Common name:

    Sudan squeaker ,by some. This is a rare synodontis.


Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Africa: Nile basin, Rudolf, Albert, Edward and Kyoga Lakes; Chad basin; and Uebi Giuba.

Synodontis Frontosus


Maintenance:

    Synodontis Frontosus is a peaceful species that can be kept with large fish with the same temperament. It is a rare synodontis but not listed on the endangered species list. He grows to about 12 inches and has a gray/brown colored body with a high fin. It has no special swimming preference and will even be seen upside down in the home aquarium. He needs no decorations in the tank and sand or gravel is a good substrate. He is shy yet personable and is not overly active yet active enough to entertain you. He loves a cave to hide in but will only use it once in awhile. In nature they feed on algae,macrophites, detritus,crustaceans,insects and mollucks, live worms and dahnia. In your home aquarium they will readily accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,frozen silversides,frozen Krill, and algae wafers


Biotope:
    Widespread in their distribution, lakes and streams with soft substrate.

Breeding:

    Breeding in the Aquarium is not known. According to fishbase in the wild breeding takes place during flooding in June to early dry down in January


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.