site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Cyprinids > Dwarf Rasbora
20 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the




Asia
indonesia

 

Boraras maculatus

Boraras maculatus

 

Overview:
    At one time, the smallest known cyprinid species, the Boraras Maculatus is a beautiful fish with body colors ranging from deep red to orange surrounding a distinctive black dot. Its fins range from deep red to clear with red-lined and red with black-lined.


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Up to 1” (25.4mm) TL, Typically 3/4” (19mm) TL
    Tank: At least 10g (schooling fish)
    Strata: All over but tend to stay in the middle of the tank.
    PH: PH recommendation 5.0 – 6.0
    Hardness: dH range: 5 - 12
    Temperature: Best kept between 74°F-80°F (23°-27°C) akin to its natural habitat’s temperature range in Southeast Asia

Classification:

    Order: Cypriniformes
    Class: Actinopterygii
    Family: Cyprinidae
    Genera: Boraras
    Species: maculatus

 
Common name:

    Dwarf Rasbora , Spotted Rasbora, Pygmy Rasbora

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Asia, Indonesia: The Boraras Maculatus are found in forest streams, ponds, bogs and ditches in Malaysia, Indonesia (Sumatra), Singapore and Thailand.

Sexing:

    Males are slimmer than females and shows deeper, more intense coloration.

    Boraras Maculatas


Maintenance:
    Feeding:
    The Boraras feed on worms and small crustaceans in the wild but will readily accept quality flake food provided they are small enough. I had Euglena in the tank before adding the fish and they went crazy for it. Overnight, all the Euglena were gone. As with most fish, live food such as small daphnia, grindal worms and newly hatched brine shrimp are well received. If you do not feed live food, frozen bloodworm is a favorite. They will also pick at algae wafers and shrimp pellets.

    Substrate:
    Dark gravel will enhance their colors and as with most fish, a non-bare bottom is appreciated.

    Plants:
    A well planted tank would make them feel more at ease (in addition to other benefits that plants bring) though if kept with the right tank mates, i.e. similar-sized and peaceful, the Boraras will not seek refuge among the plants much.

    Tank décor:
    Besides plants, there does not seem to have a need for anything else. I have strong lights in the tank and they do not seem disturbed by the lights nor do they hang around darker region of the tank. The tank also has good flow from a HOB filter and the Boraras do not mind and in fact enjoys swimming into the current. This is in direct contradiction with other resources.

    Tank mates:
    Peaceful small species of fish that will not see the Boraras as a tasty snack. Non-aggressive shrimps (algae eaters and filter feeders) are also good tank mates. The Boraras are a schooling fish (minimum 6) and given their diminutive size, a large school can be kept in a relatively small tank. I have a dozen in a 20g long tank and it is fun to watch them school.

    Filtration:
    The Boraras are sensitive to water conditions and will become sluggish and lose coloration if water is not kept pristine. They appear most active immediately after a large water change so keep up regular water change.

     


Biotope:

    Inhabit Forest streams, slow moving waters, ponds, bogs and ditches.

     


Breeding:

    There are reports of Boraras spawning in the aquaria. Ideal water conditions are soft (1-3dH) and acidic (close to 6.0). They lay eggs on the plants but a breeding grate will provide protection from the parents who eat their eggs. The species is not overly prolific with a maximum of about 50 eggs laid. The eggs hatch within 24-36 hours and need an extremely small food. Once the fry are able to accept freshly hatched brine shrimp they grow rapidly and without further problems. Frys grow fast and will color up and become miniature adults within weeks.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From: Turk1509
Date:12/8/2010
Awesome little fish that look quite stunning when they express they colour. However I would only recommend these in small tanks for you to notice their beauty. They are so small that you have to try to spot their beauty compared to say neons that you notice instantl.y One problem though is feeding as they are easily (any by easily I mean !easily) out competed by other fish and will almost not try to get food if the other fish are very hungry.

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.