site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Tetras > Green Fire Tetra
35 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Lizon an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Aphyocharax rathbuni

Aphyocharax rathbuni

 

Overview:
    A great schooling fish of six or more. A hardy fish but known fin nipper to fish with long flowing fins.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 1+ in (2.7 cm)
    Tank: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school.
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly Lower to Middle level.
    PH: 6.0 - 7.5
    Hardness: Soft to medium: dh range 2.0 - 20.0
    Temperature: 68°F to 79°F (20°-26° C)

Classification:

    Order: Characiformes
    Family: Characidae
    Subfamily: Aphyocharacinae
    Genera: Aphyocharax
    Species: rathbuni

 

Common name:

    Green Fire Tetra, Redflank bloodfin, Rathbun's Bloodfin
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Paraguay River basin.

General Body Form:
    A slender fish somewhat spindle shaped with little lateral compression. The belly area seems to be rounded in the females and concave in the males. They can reach a length of about one and one quarter inches (2.7cm)

Sexing & Colouration:
    Males have the white tips on anal, pelvic and dorsal fins, the females do not. Over all body color is almost metallic light green with a metallic yellow streak followed by the red splash on the pelvic fin and tail.

Maintenance:
    A hardy planted tank is good, low lighting and they do prefer more acidic waters. Lots of hiding places for these fish as well. The just like other tetras will take all foods offered, side treats the brine shrimp and blood worms. These are a shoaling fish, schools should be a minimum of 6. These can be placed with other community fish provided no long flowing fins, these fish been known to nip fins, and should not be housed with any predatory fish.

Diet:
    In the aquarium they will eat most anything offered to them. Such as, Daphnia, freeze dried blood worms, Brine shrimp as well as flakes and granules.

Breeding:
    Hard to breed though increasing the numbers in the tank can help up the chances for eggs and higher chance fry will develop, also feeding them live foods can help condition them. No light when breeding and tank should have many thin leafed plants for egg laying. Generally these will spawn during the day and eggs hatch within three days, feed the fry Infusoria and baby brine shrimp, newly hatched.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.