site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Cyprinids > Hengel Rasbora
21 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.  
This months profile was written by Ruthy an active contributor to the site.




Asia

 

Trigonostigma espei

Trigonostigma hengeli

 

Overview:
    A beautiful and peaceful schooling fish. This would make a brilliant addition to a community tank and will school with similar looking fish.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Slightly over 1 inch (3 cm).
    Tank: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school. Due to their active nature it's best to keep this species in a tank at least 24" (60 cm) in length.
    Strata: Mainly midwater. Will feed at the top and bottom though.
    PH: 5.5 - 7, tolerates wide range.
    Hardness: Soft to moderately hard (hardness to 10 dGH)
    Temperature: 73°F to 82°F (23°-28° C)

Classification:

    Order: Cypriniformes (carps)
    Family: Cyprinidae
    Genus: Trigonostigma
    Species: hengeli

 

Common name:

    Hengel Rasbora, Glowlight Rasbora.

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Image gallery:

    Additional species photographs

Distribution

    Asia: NBorneo, Sumatra and Indonesia.

General Body Form:

    This fish is often confused with Harlequin and espei rasboras. The Hengel is the smallest of the three species. Not as stocky as the Harlequin rasbora.

    Trigonostigma hengeli



Coloration:
    In comparison to the Harlequin Rasbora the Hengel's Rasbora has a smaller triangle with a faint orange line above its black spot. This orange line is not present in the R.espei, which is also more reddish in colour than the Hengel.
Harlequin Rasbora
A small school of Harlequin Rasbora, notice the triangle size.


Maintenance:
    This is an omnivorous fish, so both vegetables and frozen and live food should be given to vary their diet, they will also take flake food. Will do best with plenty of swimming room as it is an active fish with dense, tall plants around the sides and back due to their shy nature. As the Hengel's Rasbora is a schooling fish, it needs a shoal of a minimum 6 fish, preferably more, but I have found they also school with Harlequin Rasboras and espei rasboras. The shoal will establish a pecking order, but won't cause any harm to each other and prove a good, peaceful community fish.

Biotope:
    A blackwater species native to Slow moving streams of its' home range

Breeding:
    These fish are difficult to sex and there are few reports of successful aquarium spawnings. Breeding requires soft, acidic water.



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.