site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Sun catfish
28 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Chris an active contributor to the site.  




Asia

 

Horabagrus brachysoma

Horabagrus brachysoma

 

Overview:
    The Sun catfish is considered very hardy and adaptable due to their wide range of suitable water conditions, such as a pH and hardness. They are also known for having a lot of personality, while also being easy to feed. The greatest drawback is the enormous amount of space required to keep them in a large and healthy tank.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Up to 18in (45cm).
    Tank: A large 180Gal. (648L) tank is only enough for a single Sun catfish. A much larger tank would be vital in adding any more of them, or other large community species.
    Strata: Bottom to middle dwelling.
    PH: 6.0 - 7.5
    Hardness: Soft to moderately-hard water, dH range: 5-25° H)
    Temperature: 74°F to 77°F (23°-25° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Bagridae
    SubFamily: Horabagrinae
    Genera: Horabagrus
    Species: Badis

 

Common name:

    Sun catfish, golden red tail catfish, Günther's catfish, yellow catfish, bullseye catfish, and solar catfish.
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Asia: India, The State of Kerala to the south-west.

General Body Form:
    A long slender body, with darkened fins and tail, the usual catfish whiskers, and a dark spot outlined by a brighter yellow circle behind the gills.

Coloration:
    There are only 2 species currently under the genus Horabagrus. The other fish, Hiorabagrus nigricollaris resembles the H. brachysoma quite closely, but is much smaller and lends itself much more suitable for home aquaria. It is also pale in comparison to the H. brachysoma’s bright golden color.

Maintenance:

    If it can be housed in a large enough tank, the Sun catfish would be a peaceful fish among other docile, and similarly-sized fish. Any fish small enough to fit inside its mouth will be eaten, so as always choose community species carefully. It can be kept more easily in a lone species tank. It is rather nocturnal and enjoys heavily shadowed areas to dart out from and feed, so be sure to provide shade and low light.

     

    Sun catfish
    Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

    Sun catfish

     

Diet:
    As mentioned above the Feeds on smaller fish, invertebrates and plant matter in nature, although thankfully there is no need to offer live 'feeder' fish in the aquarium. Most specimens are easy to feed, accepting a wide range of dried and meaty frozen foods. Feed a mixture of dried pellets as well as frozen prawns, mussels, earthworms etc.

Breeding:
    The breeding habits of Sun catfish are unavailable as of yet.


Biotope:
    Very slow moving streams, tributaries and backwaters.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.