site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Green Phantom Plec, Green Pleco
28 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Redfan an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Hemiancistrus subviridis

Hemiancistrus subviridis (L200)

 

Overview:
    Hemiancistrus subviridis is as ever similar in general shape to most plecs, It as many others is found in the Amazon. This is a wild caught species that can be tricky to find locally as not traded often. The species is very striking with it's light olive green colour and green - yellow spots on the upper part of the body. Green Phantom's can grow up to 7" or so and care should be taken when adding to tanks with other bottom feeders. Thought this species is generally very placid and will bond well with other plec species.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 6 - 7.5inches (15.2 - 19.1cm)
    Tank: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 18 months) can be kept in a 30G tanks Adults should be kept in upwards of 50G tanks
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly bottom. Likes Sand - Fine Gravel.
    PH: 6.0 - 7.8
    Hardness: dh range 4 - 17dH
    Temperature: 72°F to 77°F (22°-25° C), Though are kept without issue at 26 / 2725°C , 70-81°F

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Loricariidae
    Genera: Hemiancistrus
    Species: Subviridis

 

Common name:

    Green Phantom Plec, Lemon Spotted Green Pleco, Green Pleco

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Rio Orinoco and Rio Casiquiare drainages in Venezuela.

General Body Form:
    Similar to most other plecostumus, however the dorsal fin has 10+ rays (the individual spikes within the fin).

Coloration:
    Hemiancistrus Subviridis is a light olive green colour with green - yellow spots located from the head extending to half way down the length of the fish.

Maintenance:
    The Green Phantom is an excellent addition to a community aquarium and can be housed with most community fish. As with all plecs, care is needed if housed with other plecs, Strong filtration along with regular water changes is required due to the waste plecs produce. This plec thrives in fast flowing currents, but adapts readily to slower moving waters as found in most home aquaria.
Hemiancistrus subviridis


Diet:
    As with most other plecs this species is happy with Algae wafers but really loves a variety of fresh fruit and vegetables. This species will tend to eat mostly overnight, I would suggest soft vegetables as an introduction to fresh food for this plec.

Diseases:
    An Easy to care for plec, but as with any wild caught plec initial care must be taken

Biotope:
    Found most frequently in cracks and empty spaces or gaps of granitic rocks in flowing water

Breeding:
    Not known to have been bred in captivity.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.