site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Magnum Pleco, Mango Pleco
31 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Redfan an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Magnum Pleco, Mango Pleco

Baryancistrus sp. (L047)

 

Overview:
    Baryancistrus is one of the rarer to find plecs but can be obtained with a bit of research. This plec is very distinctive with it's olive green body and yellow tipped dorsal and caudal fins. It makes a great and unusual addition to a tank for those that lack the facilities to house the bigger species. The Magnum can grow up to 11" and is always supplied wild caught which makes for stunning colouration. It can be expensive, but is an addition most will love.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 9 - 11 inches (22.9 - 27.9cm)
    Tank: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 18 months) can be kept in a 30-40G tank but adults must have a minimum of 60G tank.
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly bottom. Likes Sand - Medium Gravel.
    PH: 6.5 - 7.5
    Hardness: dh range 8 - 12dH
    Temperature: 72°F to 80°F (22°-27° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Loricariidae
    Genera: Baryancistrus

 

Common name:

    Magnum Pleco, Mango Pleco.

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Rio Xingu, Brazil.

General Body Form:
    Similar to other plecostumus but young tend to be stocky in appearance.

Coloration:
    Baryancistrus sp. (L047) is an olive green with stunning yellow tips on the dorsal and caudal fins.

Maintenance:
    This plec is a great addition to the standard community tank. It does require highly oxygenated water and the lack of this can be seen easily by a reddening around the mouth (this usually returns to normal fairly quickly with the addition of more surface agitation). As with most plecs a good filtration system is a must as lots of waste will be produced as the plec grows. Heavily planted tanks and natural caves with driftwood are preferred.
Magnum Pleco, Mango Pleco


Diet:
    As with most other plecs this species is happy with Algae wafers but really loves a variety of fresh fruit and vegetables. This species is not fussy about it's food, but care must be taken with the young. This is always a wild caught plec and must be monitored closely for evidence of feeding as it can take sometime to adjust to a captive life, and neglected magnums can suffer very quickly. For the young try soft vegetables such as cucumber first.

Diseases:
    An Easy to care for plec, but as with any wild caught plec (fish) initial care must be taken.

Biotope:
    Amazonian river basin, slow - medium currents but quite happy with fast surface water.

Breeding:
    Not known to have been bred in captivity.

Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.