site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Gold Nugget Pleco
37 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Claire an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Gold nugget pleco,  L081 (Orange Seam Pleco)

Baryancistrus sp., L081

 

Overview:
    A very shy, nocturnal but beautiful pleco. If you are looking for an active bottom to your tank this is probably not the best choice. There are 3 variations of the gold nugget pleco. L081 has the smallest spots, L018/85 has medium spots and L177 has the largest spots. Not the hardiest fish, it is very important to choose healthy stock.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 8 inches in captivity (20.1cm)
    Tank: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 18 months) can be kept in a 30G tanks Adults should be kept in upwards of 55G tanks
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly bottom. Likes Sand - Fine Gravel.
    PH: 6.5 - 7.5
    Hardness: Soft, dh range to 4dH
    Temperature: 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Loricariidae
    Sub Family: Hypostominae
    Species: L177, L081, L018/85

 

Common name:

    Gold nugget pleco, L081 (Orange Seam Pleco)

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: South American lakes and rivers.

General Body Form:
    Similar to most other plecostumus, Flat stomach with convex back.

Coloration:
    Brown to black body with light to deep yellow spots all over.

Maintenance:

    The Gold nugget pleco is an excellent addition to a community aquarium and can be housed with most community fish but Best kept as a single specimen and perhaps even as the only bottom dweller. Territorial with other gold nugget plecos and may show aggression towards other types of pleco. As with all plecos, the gold nugget is a messy fish, it requires a good filtration system. The gold nugget pleco also benefits from fairly strong current and highly oxygenated water. The aquarium should have caves and drift wood. Does not damage live plants. Not suitable for beginner aquarists. A well-established aquarium is best. When choosing your gold nugget pleco insure the tummy area does not appear sucked in.

     

    Gold nugget pleco,  L018


    Baryancistrus sp., L018


     

    Gold nugget pleco,  L177


    Baryancistrus sp., L177


     


Diet:
    The gold nugget pleco is more carnivorous than some other plecos. Feed algae wafers, veg and meat such as bloodworms.

Diseases:
    Susceptible to bacterial and fungus infections, which frequently occur in the bottom substrate. Regular vacuuming needed.

Biotope:
    Found most frequently in cracks and empty spaces or gaps of granitic rocks in flowing water

Breeding:
    Males have a flatter, more level slope to their foreheads and are slightly wider. Females have a more rounded forehead and are slightly plumper when in spawning condition they are egg layers and require current to flow directly into the cave. The female should be removed after spawning.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.