site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Cyprinids > Orangefin Barb
37 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.  
This profile was written by Bunny an active contributor to the site.  




Africa

 

Barbus eutaenia
Photo from Fishbase by Teugels, Guy

Barbus eutaenia

 

Overview:
    While Barbus eutaenia isn't scarce or threatened in nature, it's availability to hobbyists is rare.

Quick stats:

    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Adult Male: 3.54 5.51 inches (9 14 cm)
    Tank: Shoal of 5: 29 gallons (110 liters) or larger Shoal of 10 12: 45 gallons (170 liters) or larger
    Strata: Bottom levels (benthopelagic)
    pH: pH range: 6.5 7.5
    Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5 15.
    Temperature: 68°F to 79°F (20-26°C)

Classification:

    Order: Cypriniformes
    Suborder: Cyprinoidei
    Family: Cyprinidae
    Genera: Barbus
    Species: Barbus eutaenia
    Note: According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources there has been considerable confusion over the identity of Barbus eutaenia and Barbus miolepis Boulenger, 1902. At least seven distinct species were recognised in this group in a survey of the Upper Zambezi system in Zambia (Tweddle et al. 2004). You can read more at the link above.

 

 
Common name:

    Orangefin Barb, Orange-fin Barb


Image gallery:

    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    AFRICA: Ruanda-Urundi rivers, rivers of eastern highlands of Zimbabwe and the Transvaal escarpment, Cunene, Cuanza, Okavango, Zambezi, east coast systems south to the Incomati (Komati) system and Lake Tanganyika. In the Congo system in the the upper Lualaba, Luapula, Lake Mweru (upper Congo River basin) and upper Kasai. Migrates within streams.

General Body Form:

    Male: A deep-bodied, fusiform shape with a large mouth with two pair of sensory barbels and a pointed snout. Fins are moderately long and somewhat rounded, with the exception of the tall pointed dorsal fin and the homocercal caudal fin. Can be distinguished from Barbus macrotaenia by the last ray in the dorsal fin which is enlarged, bony and serrated in B. eutaenia. Female: May have rounder bellies.


Coloration:

    Countershading on body shows as silvery-olive dorsally and silvery-white ventrally with a thick, black mid-lateral stripe through the mid-caudal rays. Bands shadowing this line above and below may occur in well-marked specimens. Fins are translucent yellow or orange. Dorsal fin has a line of large black scales basally.


Maintenance:

    OMNIVORE: Feeds on insects in the wild, but in aquaria it appreciates a varied diet of live or frozen daphnia, blanched vegetables, herbivore pellets, flakes and spirulina. Prefers very clean, mature water that is well-oxygenated and has a good current. Needs a longer, planted tank with rounded gravel or rocky substrate, rocks and driftwood. A peaceful and affable shoaling fish. This peaceful fish thrives in a shoal and also does well with non-aggressive fish that are neither shy nor slow. A stocking ratio of one male to two females is recommended.


Biotope:

    Usually inhabits clear streams strewn with rocks and boulders.

Breeding:

    Unknown




Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.