site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The loaches > Dwarf Loach
30 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the


This months profile was written by Craig Morrison an avid loach lover and a seasoned member of the sites message forum.




Asia

 

Yasuhikotakia (Botia) Sidthimunki

Yasuhikotakia (Botia) Sidthimunki

 

Overview:

       A peaceful and active loach species when kept in schools of 5 or more. Will provide many hours of enjoyment.

Quick stats:

 

    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 2" (5 cm)
    Tank: 24 inches, 48+ preferred
    Strata: bottom-middle
    PH: 6.5-6.9
    Hardness: Soft. dH range: 1.0-15.0°
    Temperature: 77-86°F (25-30°C)

Classification:

    Order: Cypriniformes
    Suborder: Cyprinoidei
    Family: Cobitidae
    Sub Family: Botiinae

Yasuhikotakia (Botia) Sidthimunki

Status:

    Critically Endangered, see IUCN Red List
    A taxon is Critically Endangered when it is facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild in the immediate future

    **Captive breeding has been achieved with this species since the IUCN review, thus bringing back to the trade a once thought extinct botia. The hobbyist should be dedicated to providing good water conditions for this species of botia.


Common name:

    Dwarf Loach, Chained Loach, Monkey Botia, Sid


Image gallery:

    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Thailand, India

General Body Form:

    Underside and back are slightly convex. Small outward facing mouth with 3 pairs of barbels. Although a Botia, sids do have small scales which are not present on the head. Subocular spines are present. Can reach 5 inches (30cm) in length.


Coloration:

    The back is light brownish to light yellow with longitudinal bands that are connected by smaller bands across the back. In young specimens the pattern forms a chain. Underside is white with a silvery sheen. Fins are clear.


Maintenance:

    Ideally, botia sidthimunki should be kept in soft water with sand or small gravel substrate. Rocks and roots arranged in the aquarium to provide hiding places are needed to make the species feel safe. Active by day and night. Should be kept in small shoals, 3 being the minimum, 5 or more ideal to bring out their natural behavior. Very active fish that will provide many hours of entertainment. Will accept flake foods but live or frozen foods are more readily accepted.


Biotope:

    Clear, flowing waters of Thailand and India.

Breeding:

    Unknown. Breeding behavior in captivity has been observed but there are no exact details other than they have been bred in the home aquaria. Captive breeding has been achieved, as this species was once thought extinct.



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From: Kappa
Date:2/10/2006
Very entertaining fish, continuously playing at all tank levels, but can be aggressive to certain species especially in the upper tank regions. I have 3 and the largest forced the removal of a betta with his constant fin-nibbling despite being no more than 2.5cm long. Will eat just about anything and is quite useful at cleaning plants and ornaments.

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.