site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Skunk Catfish
28 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the




South America

 

skunk cory

Corydoras arcuatus

 

Overview:
    Like most of the members of the species the skunk cory is hardy and a great community scavenger. A little more sensitive to water conditions than most, your frequent partial water changes will benefit it.

Quick stats:

 

    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Up to 2" (5cm)
    Tank: 20 inches
    Strata: Bottom
    PH: 6.5 to 8.0
    Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 - 25.0
    Temperature: 72°F to 80°F (22-29°C)

Classification

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Callichthyidae
    Genera: Corydoras
    Species: arcuatus

Skunk Catfish

 

Status:

    Not in IUCN Red List


Common name

    Skunk Catfish, Arched Catfish


Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Found throughout the Amazon river basin in Ecuador, Peru and Brazil.


General Body Form
    Typical for the genus, The lateral armor consists of 22 to 24 upper and 20 to 22 lower bony plates. The upper jaw barbels extend almost to the gill slits. They can reach a length of about two inches.


Coloration
    The most noticeable characteristic of the skunk cory is the broad dark or Black stripe that starts near the nose and curves under the Dorsal fin and runs down the body until the start of the tail fin. At the tail it bends and continues down to the lower section of the tail. The central area of each side is a pale yellow or green color and the belly is white. The tail fin has small black dots and the other fins are basically colorless.


Maintenance
    Most species of Corydoras will tolerate a wide range of variations in temperature, pH and hardness. As a general rule they will do fine if kept within the following ranges, Temperature: 72°F to 79°F , pH:6.2 to 7.8 and a dH of 4 to 25. The skunk cory is a little prone to bacterial infections so good filtration and proper maintenance are needed. The tank can be decorated with driftwood and a few live plants, soft sandy substrate is essential to prevent damage to the barbals. The water should be well aerated and changed at regular intervals. The Armored catfish are Omnivorous and should be fed a varied diet. Do not simply rely on uneaten food on the bottom as there only source of food.


Breeding
    One of the harder of the species to breed, Sexually mature specimens are easy to tell apart, the females have a more stout body and are less colorful. The males have a larger and more pointed Dorsal fin. Easier to sex when viewed from above. You should have a ratio of two males to each female. Courtship consists of the male touching the female with his snout and then the female will swim constantly around cleaning rocks or plant leaves in the tank. Then a male will grab the females barbals and twist his body into hers and she will release her egg pouches at the same time as the male sperm. This is repeated several times with the female taking the egg pouches and placing them at various locations throughout the tank. After spawning you can remove the parents from the tank. The eggs will hatch in about five to eight days and the young are not hard to raise and can be fed fine flake food or newly hatched brine shrimp (fresh or frozen). Growth is fairly rapid given proper conditions.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From: Dan C
Date:09/16/2006
I have two of these fish and they are perfect for beginners (or so I have found). They are often cheap (mine cost 5 for 2) and are very active, swimming up and down the tank vigorously, getting sucked up in the airstone current and getting plonked down. They also serve as my first signs of bad water quality as they will become less active and stay still near the bottom.
From: Belinda
Date:11/14/2003
The cory Cat is one of my favorite fish, I have two in a 55 gallon with assorted tetras. The pal around with each other and nibble across the rocks plants and gravel. Mine are very active and will swim around the tank in an up and down motion that is very entertaining to watch. A very peaceful fish. I keep mine at 7.0 ph, with monthly 20% water changes and feed flake food and shrimp pellets (which they love). A truly great entertaining fish!

From: Kelly
Date:10/05/2003
This is probably the easiest fish I have had. He will live through anything. We call him little old man. He appears to have a mustache and stays pretty much to himself. He is very active and gets along well with other fish. He is a bottom feeder and constantly searching. We have grown to like him, simply because he is our oldest fish and you can always count one him being alive the next month.

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.