site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The loaches > Cheni loach
23 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the




Asia

 

Cheni loach

Psuedogastromyzon cheni

 

Overview:
    One of the more popular loaches on this site. The Cheni loach is best for the specialist and kept in a river tank set up. Much of this information was gathered from a chat transcript, hosted for badman's and the speaker was Martin Thoene, probably the most knowledgeable expert in the river loach field. You can view the transcript here

    Thank you Craig for the photos.

     

Quick stats:

 

    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: Up to 2.5" (6cm) Total Length
    Tank: 55+ gallons
    Strata: Bottom
    PH: 6.5 to 7.5
    Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: to 9.0
    Temperature: 72°F to 76°F (22-24°C)

Classification:

    Family: Balitoridae
    Order: Cypriniformes
    Class: Actinopterygii
    Genera: Psuedogastromyzon
    Species: Cheni

Cheni loach

 


Common name:

    Hillstream Loach , Cheni


Image gallery:

    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Asia: China
    Cheni at fish base
Cheni loach

General Body Form::

    Streamlined and aerodynamic the hillstream loaches are perfect for their environment. Flat on the bottom with a large rounded head and a trailing body.



Coloration:
    Not a striking fish the body is basically brown with an interesting molted pattern. The Dorsal fin is often fringed with a bright red edge.


Maintenance:
    The most important aspect of keeping the Cheni is water quality. The aquarium must have fast flowing water from one side to the other This not only serves to keep the fish active but keeps up the oxygen levels they need. The substrate should be small rounded pebbles, with driftwood and larger stones placed in areas directly in the water flow but not enough to hinder it. Plants may be added in the sheltered areas where the current will naturally be less. Bright light is needed to promote a nice growth of algae on the rocks and wood. The Cheni will graze on the algae but it should not be considered the staple of its diet. High quality flake food as well as brine shrimp and frozen food should be given regularly. The temperature needed by these fish is not really tropical and if you try to keep the water warmer its ability to absorb oxygen will be reduced and the fish will suffer. Hillstreams are not schoolers but will tolerate others of the same species. Good tankmates could include the White cloud mountain minnow, Zebra danio and the leopard danio.
Cheni loach

Biotope:
    Algae covered wood and stones in fast flowing clear streams of southern China

Breeding:

    Pseudogastromyzon cheni have been bred by quite a few people. Their courtship consists of the male dancing around the female, fluttering his fins. He digs a spawning pit under the edge of a rock with his tail. The fish spawn, then bury the eggs. Babies hatch and are quite big when they first appear above the gravel.The babies are quite slow growing


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.