site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Aulonocara baenschi
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aulonocara baenschi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aulonocara baenschi
Common Name: Sunshine Peacock, Nkhomo-benga Peacock
Size: 5 in (12 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Territorial towards own species. Peaceful with others. One male for several females.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.2 8.2; dH range: 10 - 30
Care: Somewhat easy
Communities: Similar peaceful species. No mbuna.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.