site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Callochromis pleurospilus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Callochromis pleurospilus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Callochromis pleurospilus
Common Name: Red Spot Callochromis
Size: Up to 4" (10cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika, except the South end of the Lake. Occurs over sand bottoms near rocks where they feed on invertebrates.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches, 40 gallon long or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, Zooplankton, Supplement their diet with live foods, like freshly hatched baby brine or daphnia.
Behavior: Mildly aggressive to other species. Conspecific aggression, particularly to the other males.
Water: 73 - 82°F (23-28°C); pH range: 7.0 8.5; dH range: 10.0 - 15.0.
Care: Moderate, best in tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament.
Communities: Some suitable tank mates include Cyprichromis, Opthalmotilapia species, or some of the more assertive Xenotilapia. You can keep Callochromis pleurospilus in with a smaller Lamprologine, but most of the tank should be devoted to the open spaces that Callochromis will require.
Suitability: Some experience, moderately easy.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.