site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Cyrtocara moorii
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cyrtocara moorii

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Cyrtocara moorii
Common Name: Blue Dolphin, Malawi Dolphin, Hump-head
Size: Up to 8 inches" (20cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi, widespread throughout the lake.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches, 75 gallon or larger.
Note: Maternal mouthbrooder takes a long time (2 years) to reach breeding size. Males develop a large nuchal hump.
Diet: Carnivore,does well on high quality pellet and flake foods.
Behavior: Does best in large groups 3 or more females per male. Not particularly aggressive but tough enough to mix with rough fish.
Water: 76 - 80°F (24-27°C); pH range: 7.2 8.8; dH range: 10.0 - 18.0.
Care: Moderate, Sensitive to water quality. Needs well oxygenated water.
Communities: Mixes well with other large Haps,peacocks or mbuna.
Suitability: Some experience, moderately easy.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.