site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Dimidiochromis compressiceps
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dimidiochromis compressiceps

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Common Name: Malawi Eye biter
Size: up to 10" (25cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Widely distributed in Lake Malawi, upper Shire River and Lake Malombe.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Carnivorous, may take Flake and frozen, prefers live.
Behavior: Fairly peaceful.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.5 8.3; dH range: 9- 19
Care: Easy, needs live food to thrive.
Communities: Keep with larger fish, will eat small ones.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.