site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Haplochromis latifasciatus (Astatotilapia latifasciata)
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Haplochromis latifasciatus
Photo courtesy of Kevin Bauman from Malawi and Victorian Cichlids

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Haplochromis latifasciatus (Astatotilapia latifasciata)
Common Name: Zebra Obliquidens
Size: Up to 5 inches (12.7 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Kyoga and Lake Nawampasa.
Note: This species is listed as critically endangered and some say presumed extinct in the wild. It is fairly common among hobbyist who have a captive breeding stock. What a shame.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches, 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore/Insectivore, will accept most prepared foods. Include some high protein material.
Behavior: Mildly Aggressive.
Water: 72 - 78°F (22-26°C);pH range: 7.2 8.6; dH range: 10 - 25
Care: Fairly easy. Enjoys live foods. Please note that like all Victorian Cichlids, they need better water conditions than most other Africans. This is a slightly sexually dimorphic species, the males adopting a red belly at maturity.
Communities: Can be kept with most other Lake Victoria cichlids.
Suitability: Some experience needed but bood for a first try at a Lake Victoria tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.