site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Hemichromis bimaculatus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hemichromis bimaculatus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Hemichromis bimaculatus
Common Name: Jewel cichlid, Jewelfish
Size: Up to 5 inches (12 cm)
Habitat: WEST AFRICA: Widely distributed from Senegal to the Congo
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivorous, will accept most prepared foods. Include some chunks of fish or beef heart.
Behavior: Highly Aggressive.
Water: 70 - 74°F (21-23°C);pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 4 - 16
Care: Easy. Will adapt to most water conditions.
Communities: Bad.
Suitability: Some experience needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.