site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Hemichromis lifalili
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hemichromis lifalili

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Hemichromis lifalili
Common Name: Jewel cichlid, Jewelfish, Lifalili cichlid
Size: Up to 3.5 inches (8 cm)
Habitat: WEST AFRICA: Congo basin, exclusive of the Shaba (Katanga) and Kasaï regions.
Min Tank Size: 39 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivorous, will accept most prepared foods. Include some chunks of fish or beef heart.
Behavior: Highly Aggressive.
Water: 73 - 79°F (23-26°C);pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 - 12
Care: Medium. Needs well oxygenated water.
Communities: Bad.
Suitability: Some experience needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.