site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Iodotropheus sprengerae
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Iodotropheus sprengerae

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Iodotropheus sprengerae
Common Name: Rusty cichlid
Size: Up to 4.5 inches (11 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most prepared foods. Include some plant material.
Behavior: Realatively peaceful mbuna.
Water: 74 - 82°F (23-28°C);pH range: 7.8 8.6; dH range: 5 - 20
Care: Easy. Malawi Cichlids deteriorate under poor water conditions so frequent partial water changes are a must.
Communities: Does best with other less aggressive Malawi cichlids.
Suitability: Some experience needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.