site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Julidochromis transcriptus
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Julidochromis transcriptus

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Julidochromis transcriptus
Common Name: Masked Julie
Size: 3 in (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Rocky shores of Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen or live. Supplement with plant material.
Behavior: Territorial to its own species, not overly aggressive
Water: 73 - 77°F (23-25 C); pH range: 7.4 9.0; dH range: 7 - 20.
Care: Easy
Communities: Other semi-peaceful Africans.
Suitability: OK if you meet their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.