site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Labidochromis sp "hongi"
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Labidochromis sp hongi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Labidochromis sp "hongi"
Common Name: Red top kimpuma
Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Herbivore, Flake frozen or live. Must have plant supplements.
Behavior: Territorial towards own species. Somewhat peaceful with others. One male for several females.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.5 8.8; dH range: 10 - 25
Care: Somewhat easy, needs frequent water changes.
Communities: Similar less aggressive species.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.