site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus buescheri
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neolamprologus buescheri

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus buescheri
Common Name: Zaire Yellow
Size: 3 in (8 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen or live. Supplement with brine shrimp type food.
Behavior: Territorial and aggressive to its own species, not overly aggressive to others.
Water: 75 - 83°F (24-28 C); pH range: 8.0 9.0; dH range: 9 - 19.
Care: Medium, reclusive and shy.
Communities: Other semi-peaceful Africans.
Suitability: OK if you meet their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.