site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus caudopunctatus
28 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neolamprologus caudopunctatus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus caudopunctatus
Common Name: Red Fin Caudopunk, Caudopunctatus
Size: Up to 3in (7.6cm).
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika, found along the entire Zambian shoreline.
Min Tank Size: At least 30 gallons for a small colony.
Diet: Omnivorous: Easy going eaters, they accept all types of flake and frozen food, while in nature they eat small animals.
Behavior: They must be kept in a "Tanganyikan" set up, but other than that they are fairly easy to keep and breed.
Water: 742 - 77°F (22-25°C); pH range: 7.5 8.5; dH range: 15-186°GH , hard water.
Care: Like any Tanganyikan tank it needs crushed coral or similar substrate, lots of caves, and these fish will dig a lot and could hurt themselves or the aquarium.
Communities: Can be housed with other peaceful fish with similar water, diet, and size requirements.
Suitability: May not be best for first-timers, but not overly difficult.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.