site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus longior
12 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neolamprologus longior
Photo by Guérin Nicolas used under the GNU Free Documentation License.

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus longior
Common Name: Elongated Lemon Cichlid
Size: Up to 4" (10cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika. Eastern shore of the Lake , from Kabogo Point to Kibwe Bay. Like N. leleupi, this species inhabits rocky, shore areas.
Min Tank Size: 30 inches, 20 gallon long or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, Zooplankton, Supplement their diet with live foods, like freshly hatched baby brine or daphnia.
Behavior: Mildly aggressive.
Water: 75 - 81°F (24-27°C); pH range: 7.5 – 9.0; dH range: 8.0 - 20.0.
Care: Moderate, best in tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament.
Communities: Combine with other peaceful cichlids in a Lake Tanganyika community tank.
Suitability: Some experience, moderate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.