site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Paracyprichromis nigripinnis
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

PParacyprichromis nigripinnis

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Paracyprichromis nigripinnis
Common Name: Blue Neon
Size: Up to 4" (10cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 24 inches, 20 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, Zooplankton, Supplement their diet with live foods, like freshly hatched baby brine or daphnia.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: 74 - 76°F (23-24°C); pH range: 8.0 Ė 8.5; dH range: 17+, hard water.
Care: Easy, best in tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament.
Communities: Make great tank mates for many of the more delicate Tanganyikans and with Cyprichromis species (which stay out in mid tank and donít bother the nigripinnis hanging around their rocks) and smaller sand-sifters. . But can be kept together with many other Cichlids and even non-cichlids.
Suitability: Some experience, moderately easy.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.