site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Paratilapia bleekeri
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Paratilapia bleekeri
Photo courtesy of Jake Adams Coralite.net

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Paratilapia bleekeri
Common Name: Starry night cichlid
Size: 10 to 12 inches (25 - 30 cm) females slightly smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Madagascar.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon or larger for a mature pair.
Diet: Carnivorous, will accept most prepared foods. Include some chunks of fish or beef heart.
Behavior: Relatively peaceful species.
Water: 75 - 83°F (24-28°C);pH range: 7.0 9.0; dH range: 9 - 20
Care: Medium.
Communities: Can be kept with other fish which are not small enough to be considered food.
Suitability: Some experience needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.