site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Protomelas taeniolatus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Protomelas taeniolatus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Protomelas taeniolatus
Common Name: Red Empress
Size: Up to 5.5" (14cm ) females slightly smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 75 gallon or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, frozen and live. Supplement with algae based food.
Behavior: Aggressive to own species one male per tank, unless huge.
Water: 72 - 81°F (22-27 C); pH range: 7.5 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Best in African only tanks with fish of similar sizes and temperament, or species only.
Communities: Territorial keep with other mbuna and synodontis cats.
Suitability: Some experience with more aggressive cichlids.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.