site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Steatocranus tinanti
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Steatocranus tinanti

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Steatocranus tinanti
Common Name: Thin Buffalo Head Cichlid, Lion Head Cichlid, Slender Buffalo Head Cichlid
Size: Males up to 6" (25cm) females smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Malebo Pool and lower regions of the Congo River.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a pair.
Diet: Carnivorous, Will take flake, pellets, frozen bloodworms and brine shrimp, prefers live.
Behavior: Fairly peaceful.
Water: 77 - 82°F (25-28°C) ; pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 5- 19
Care: Medium. Prefers a sandy bottom and will dig. Said to be a cave spawner.
Communities: Do not keep with other cichlids. Larger barbs, synodontis catfish and robust tetras will make good tankmates.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.