site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Tilapia bythobates
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tilapia bythobates

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Tilapia bythobates
Common Name: Lake Bermin Tilapia
Size: 5" (12cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Lake Bemin, Cameroon.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C) 78°F by hobbyist; pH range: 7.5 actual lake; Hardness: soft with low conductivity.
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a large species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.