site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Tropheus duboisi "Karilani"
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tropheus duboisi Karilani

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Tropheus duboisi "Karilani"
Common Name: Narrow White Band
Size: 5 in (13 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Algae-covered rocks of Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore, Flake frozen or live. Supplement with algae wafers.
Behavior: Territorial towards own species. Peaceful with others.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C) ; pH range: 7.3 9.2; dH range: 8 - 22
Care: Somewhat easy
Communities: Similar peaceful species.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.