site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Xystichromis phytophagus
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Xystichromis phytophagus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Xystichromis phytophagus
Common Name: Christmas Fulu cichlid
Size: Up to 4.5in (11.4cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Extinct in Lake Victoria. It still thrives in the Yala Swamp and possibly in Lake Kanyaboli
Min Tank Size: 48in. (At least 55 gallons if you are wishing to keep two males due to territorial behavior.)
Diet: Omnivorous: Accepting all types of flake and frozen food. Since they eat decomposing plant material in the wild, an emphasis on plant material such as spirulina is encouraged.
Behavior: Aggressive with other male Christmas Fulu, keep a 1 male to 3 female ratio to alleviate female stress and male aggression.
Water: 72 - 82°F (22-28°C); pH range: 7.5 8.2; dH range: 10.0 - 18.0°GH.
Care: They love to dig, so choose a gravel size appropriate for a small fish. The Christmas Fulu is actually not a very eager plant eater and can therefore be combined with most plant species in that regard, but it is a keen digger and digging can naturally also be a problem for plants.
Communities: Rather territorial and should be kept in a species tank, though remember to keep a 1 male to 3 female ratio, at least, to alleviate female stress and male aggression.
Suitability: Alright for most, including beginners, though some experience may be necessary due to the few particular measures required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.