site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Betta splendens
9 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Siamese Fighting Fish

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Betta splendens
Common Name: Betta, Siamese Fighting Fish.
Size: Up to 2 inches (6.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA: Sluggish waters in Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 5 gallon for a single specimen.
Note: Bettas are sold in small cups at the store, this is not the way to keep them. While they can survive for a time in a small space it is hardly ideal and borders on cruelty. They should be kept in an aquarium with filtration and heating just like any other tropical fish. Do not fall prey to the novelty aquariums sold to house these animals.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful and sedentary, males are territorial and cannot be combined.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 8.0, Temperature 70° to 82°F (24 to 30°C), dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy once acclimated.
Communities: Good with any other peaceful community fish that will not nip fins.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.