site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Colisa labiosa
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Thicklipped Gourami

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Colisa labiosa
Common Name: Thick-lipped Gourami
Size: Up to 3.5 inches (9 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA: Sluggish backwaters of South Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivore, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy.
Water: Temperature 72 to 82°F (22 28°C) pH range: 6.0 7.5, dH range: 4 - 10
Care: Easy. Can be hard to acclimate.
Communities: Can be kept with other small peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good for all that can meet its requirements.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.