site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Ctenopoma acutirostre
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ctenopoma acutirostre

Family: ANABANTIDS
Species: Ctenopoma acutirostre
Common Name: Spotted Climbing Perch
Size: Up to 6 inches (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Sluggish streams of the Congo river basin.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful to most other large fish, can be aggressive to its' own kind. Will hunt and eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature 68 to 77°F (205 25°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, not with small fish or many of its own kind.
Suitability: Not for beginners
Comment:
Comment
When I got them from the LFS, they were about the size of a nickel and have grown to about three inches or so long. They get along well with each other and their similarly sized tankmates, though they did pick off my black neons one by one (11 in all!). I've got them in a 40-gallon tank with a lot of (fake) driftwood and plants for cover, but they seem to prefer just hanging out in the open. Everything you write about them is accurate, and they've definitely got character. I've got them just about eating out of my hands now.


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.