site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Osphronemus goramy
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

giant goramy

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Osphronemus goramy
Common Name: Giant gourami
Size: Up to 32 inches (70 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: ASIA: probably limited to Sumatra, Borneo, Java, the Malay Peninsula, Thailand and Indochina (Mekong basin).
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, eats anything!
Behavior: Becomes aggressive with size.
Water: Temperature of 68°F to 86°F (20°-30° C) ,pH range: 6.5 8.0; dH range: 5 - 25.
Care: Easy.
Communities: Should be kept by themselves or very large cichlids and catfish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.