site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Betta coccina
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Betta coccina

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Betta coccina
Common Name: Wine Red Betta
Size: Up to 2.25 inches (5.6 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Sluggish waters in Malaysia and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 5 gallon for a single specimen. Larger for pairs or groups.
Note: Bettas are sold in small cups at the store, this is not the way to keep them. While they can survive for a time in a small space it is hardly ideal and borders on cruelty. They should be kept in an aquarium with filtration and heating just like any other tropical fish. Do not fall prey to the novelty aquariums sold to house these animals.
Diet: Carnivore, flake foods, frozen or live.
Behavior: Peaceful, males Can be territorial and should not be combined.
Water: PH: 4.0 to 6.0, Temperature 75° to 81°F (24 to 27°C), dH range: 0 - 4
Care: Can be difficult needs clean, soft, and acidic water.
Communities: Best in a species tank. May be kept with other peaceful community fish that will not nip fins.
Suitability: For the advanced requires specialized care.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.