site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Osphronemus laticlavius
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Osphronemus laticlavius

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Osphronemus laticlavius
Common Name: Giant red tail gourami
Size: Up to 19 inches (50 cm) usually smaller.
Habitat: ASIA: Malaysia and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 125 gallon for a single specimen. Public aquaria for adults
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Diet: Omnivorous, eats anything!
Behavior: Peaceful, males can be territorial and should not be combined unless in a large tank.
Water: PH: 6.5 to 8.0, Temperature 68° to 86°F (20 to 30°C), dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Easy
Communities: Should be kept by themselves or very large cichlids and catfish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.