site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Parosphromenus deissneri
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Parosphromenus deissneri

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Parosphromenus deissneri
Common Name: Licorice Gourami
Size: Up to 1.25 inches (3 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Known only from Bangka, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivore, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 75 to 82°F (24 28°C) pH range: 5.6 7.2; kH range: 10 - 15
Care: Difficult, species only tank, prefers well planted with caves
Communities: No, prefer species only.
Suitability: Accomplished hobbyist only.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.