site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Sphaerichthys acrostoma
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Sphaerichthys acrostoma

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Sphaerichthys acrostoma
Common Name: Large Chocolate Gourami
Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm) usually smaller.
Habitat: ASIA: Southern Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a single specimen.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful and timid, males are territorial.
Water: PH: 5.0 to 7.5, Temperature 75° to 79°F (24 to 26°C), dH range: 4 - 8
Care: Delicate, needs soft acidic water.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Can be kept with other small calm fish.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.