site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Anabantids > Trichopsis schalleri
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Trichopsis schalleri

Family: Osphronemidae
Species: Trichopsis schalleri
Common Name: Threestripe gourami
Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm) usually smaller.
Habitat: ASIA: Mekong river basin.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, frozen or live. Will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Peaceful and timid.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 7.0, Temperature 71° to 82°F (22 to 28°C), dH range: 4 - 12
Care: Easy. Needs good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Can be kept with other small calm fish.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.