site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Black Skirt tetra

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Common Name: Black Skirt tetra (color morph, White Skirt tetra)
Size: Up to 2.4" (6.0cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay and Guaporé River basins to Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 24” long.
Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 79°F (20 - 26°C), pH 6.0 to 8.0, dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy, just needs to be kept in a school of at least 6 conspecifics.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.